Privacy Policy

Introduction

TESTQ Technologies is committed to protecting the privacy of third parties (including its customers and all visitors to the website testqtech.com (the “Website”)). Please read the following Privacy and Cookie Policy which explains how we use and protect your information

We endeavour to ensure that all information from which you can be identified (“Personal Information”) provided to, or otherwise obtained by, us is handled in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, from 25 May 2018 the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which will replace the Data Protection Act 1998) and all similar or related legislation (the “Data Protection Legislation“). You can be assured that your Personal Information will only be used by TESTQ Technologies in accordance with this Policy.

By visiting and/or contacting us through the Website (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Policy. TESTQ reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and you should therefore check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In this Policy, “TESTQ”, “we”, “us” and “our”, refer to TESTQ Technologies Limited, registered in England & Wales with registered office Leicester Business Centre 111 Ross Walk Leicester LE4 5HH. Our company registration number is 6406448.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the “data controller” in respect of any Personal Information that you provide to us or we otherwise obtain about you.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy covers:

  • Personal Information that we collect from you.
  • Personal Information that we receive from other sources.
  • What we do with your Personal Information.
  • How we share your Personal Information.
  • Our security and data retention measures, and any transfers we make outside of the EEA.
  • Accessing and updating your Personal Information.
  • Complaints.
  • IP addresses.
  • Our use of cookies.
  • Changes to this Policy.
  • Unsubscribe
  • Our Contact Information.

1. Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us (e.g. replying to our emails or by visiting through the Website), you may provide information about yourself including your name and contact details (e.g. your address, email address and telephone number) and your job title and CV where you apply for a role with us. Where you make use of our Website we may also collect information about your use of the Website (e.g. your IP address and choice of web browser).

Some of this information is collected and processed so we can perform a contract with you, some for the purpose of legal compliance and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests, namely to carry out and improve our business, analyse the use of our Website and services.

In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts.

To deliver our ancillary services we need to contact candidates on a regular basis, through various routes such as email, phone, job alerts and other relevant notifications.

2. Personal Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive information from third parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us. These third parties may job portals, professional social networks etc. Where this is the case the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

3. What we do with your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to (a) provide you the job opportunities and correspond with you, (b) provide support to you in respect of these job opportunities, (c) improve our Website and services, (d) for our internal business processes.

Where you have explicitly consented at the time we collected your Personal Information or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may also use your Personal Information to let you know about various job opportunities we provide that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services, by email and/or telephone.

From time to time, we may also use your Personal Information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email and/or phone. This will only happen where you have opted-in to receive such communications.

If you change your mind about us using your Personal Information in the ways described in this Policy, please let us know by contacting us at  dataprotection@testqtech.com. You may also opt out of receiving job opportunities emails from us by following the instructions outlined in the email.

4. How we share your Personal Information

Where it is necessary for the performance of nature of busines with you or for our internal business processes, we may share your Personal Information with our suppliers, contractors and/or third party partners.

If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merges with another business entity, your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to the purchaser, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.

In addition, it may be necessary to disclose your Personal Information if we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce our  Terms and Conditions and any other agreement, or protect the rights, property, or safety of TESTQ Technologies and our contractors, director, employees or other personnel. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

We will also share your contact details with third party partners in the event that you have consented to receive job opportunities from such third parties. If you change your mind about being contacted by these parties in the future, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out at section 10 below or contact the third party directly. You may also opt out of receiving any marketing communications from third parties by following the instructions outlined in these communications.

5. Our security and data retention measures, and any transfers we make outside of the EEA

The Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored securely on our servers in the UK and we take steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as the Data Protection Legislation allows.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted via the Website; any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

In processing your Personal Information, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or other accessed from, a location outside the EEA.

6. Accessing and updating your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing or research purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details set out at section 10 below.

You have the right to see the Personal Information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any Personal Information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us on dataprotection@testqtech.com or for any other information or support please contact us via the contact details in section 10 below.

7. Complaints

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information, please contact us using the details set out at section 11 below. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding such issues.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information via these websites.

8. IP addresses

Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer or network that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). Your IP address can be considered personal data, as it might uniquely identify you as an individual (for example the IP address of your home computer, if you live alone). Our server may log IP Addresses when a user visits our website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

TESTQ has completed a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) as advised by the ICO. Based upon this assessment it is deemed that the rights and freedoms of any data subject would not be overridden in our processing of the personal data and that in no way would a data subject be caused harm by TESTQ processing.  It is also deemed that direct marketing and sales is necessary in the context of following up with website visitors and conducting TESTQ business.

9. Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file that, if you consent to it, is sent to your browser from a web server and is stored on your computer. Every subsequent time you load a page, image or other resource from the same web server, your browser sends the cookies back, allowing the web server to recognise who it has seen before, and then remember information about you.

A first-party cookie is a cookie sent by the web server that hosts the page you are visiting. For example, if you load a page on the TESTQ website and the testqtech.com web server sends a cookie along with the page, that cookie is a first-party cookie.

Browsing the TESTQ website sets only first-party cookies.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than information about how you use the Website and the data you choose to share with us (including data you automatically share with us by way of your browser settings).

In particular, we use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. Information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.
  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are set by 3rd party services such as YouTube and SlideShare.  These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • Sharing cookies. These cookies allow you to interact with third party services such as Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn. Information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

You will normally see a message on our Website before we store a cookie on your computer which describes the types of cookies we use and what information they might collect. We may also use banners and pop-ups from time to time to give you options around cookies use.

You can also manage cookie use via your browser settings (this will allow you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies). Note, however, that if you block all cookies (including essential cookies) via your browser settings you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

You can find more information about the specific cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table in section 12 below. You can also find more information about cookies generally here: www.allaboutcookies.org

Please note that third party providers may also use cookies to assess the ways in which you make use of their websites and we have no control over these.

10. Changes to this policy

TESTQ may amend this Policy at any time without notice. By continuing to use the Website and making use of our services you agree to the updated Policy. If you do not agree to any changes that we make, you should not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website and/or our services. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from TESTQ email communications please e-mail unsubscribe@testqtech.com with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line (please note that you may still receive a small number of service emails until this takes effect).

12. Our contact information

If you have any questions (including relating to transfers of your Personal Information outside the EEA), please feel free to contact us by email at: dataprotection@testqtech.com  Alternatively, you may call our team on +44 (0) 116 407 0534, Monday to Friday: 9am to 5pm.